FAQs

Donor FAQs

Click here to see the answers.
  • If a donor makes a CFC payroll deduction, are those contributions taken pre-tax or after-tax?
  • Can a federal employee donate to a local charitable organization in a neighboring CFC campaign area?
  • Can new hires be asked to give when they join a federal agency even if it is not during the campaign?
  • How do I cancel my CFC payroll deduction?
  • Where can we find the on-line charity designation numbers for participating charities?

 :

Donor FAQs Answers

"If a donor makes a CFC payroll deduction, are those contributions taken pre-tax or after tax?"

While tax deductible, CFC deductions are not pre-tax. Federal law does not allow for charitable donations through payroll deduction (CFC or any other payroll deduction program) to be done pre-tax. Donors who are eligible to itemize charitable contributions on income tax returns may include contributions made through the CFC. Donors should contact a tax advisor for more information.

"Can a federal employee donate to a local charitable organization in the neighboring CFC campaign area?"

No. As stated in 5 CFR 950.103 (h), a federal employee may participate in a particular CFC only if that employee's official duty station is located within the geographic boundaries of that CFC. Campaign boundaries are strictly determined and approved by OPM.

"Can new hires be asked to give when they join a federal agency even if it is not during the campaign?"

No. Federal employees may be solicited to give only during the CFC campaign period.

"How do I cancel my CFC payroll deduction?"

CFC payroll deductions may be cancelled at any time, but this is the only change permitted outside the solicitation period. Employees wishing to cancel their deductions should contact their agency payroll office and request the allotment be cancelled.

"Where can we find the on-line charity designation numbers for participating charities?"

Your local CFC office can provide electronic and/or paper copies of the listing of charities participating in your area.

Charity FAQs

Click here to see the answers.
  • What are the Costs of the Campaign?
  • Can a local federation participate in more than one campaign; particularly neighboring campaigns?
  • Can charitable organizations speak about their programs at CFC events?
  • May campaigns make payments to charitable organizations electronically?
  • Is there a list of eligible CFC charity organizations for the next campaign cycle?
  • State-wide presence vs Local presence? Please define:

 

Charity FAQs Answers

"What are the Costs of the Campaign?"

Historically, campaign costs nation-wide have averaged ten percent. These funds were spent on printing materials, training volunteers, auditing contributions, and other administrative expenses. All local campaign costs are reviewed and approved by the LFCC governing the local campaign. On average, this cost is low compared with other fundraising campaigns; therefore, every dollar you pledge goes a very long way toward helping others.

"Can a local federation participate in more than one campaign; particularly neighboring campaigns?"

Yes. Charitable organizations should contact their local CFC office for information on CFC events. Campaigns must notify all participating organizations (local, national, or international) of opportunities to participate in events in the local campaign area.

"Can charitable organizations speak about their programs at CFC events?

Yes, charitable organizations can speak about their programs at CFC events. The Arizona CFC has a list of organizations that are willing to participate in events. If you are an approved organization for the current campaign and you have not filled out a participation form please request one from cfcaz@unitedwaytucson.org.

"May campaigns make payments to charitable organizations electronically?"

Campaigns may make payments via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT), but are not required to do so. Participating charitable organizations are also not required to submit EFT information. Campaigns wishing to make EFT payments can contact the Office of the CFC for information on national/ international charities that are participating in the EFT program.

"Is there a list of eligible CFC charity organizations for the next campaign cycle?"

The CFC is composed of over 200 campaign regions in the US and overseas. Each region has a unique listing of charities that are participating in the EFT program.

"State-wide presence vs. Local presence? Define:"

Local presence is defined as a staffed facility, office or portion of a residence dedicated exclusively to that organization, available to members of the public seeking its services or benefits. The facility must be open at least 15 hours a week and have a telephone dedicated exclusively to the organization. State-wide presence is acquired when an organization proves it provides or conducts real services, benefits, assistance or program activities covering 30% of a state's geographic boundaries or affecting 30% of a state's population. For more information, see 5CFR Part 950.204. The strongest case for state-wide and local presence should be made to the LFCC. OPM prefers that this assessment be appropriately decided at the local level; however, applicants still have the right to appeal if necessary.